Privacy

Commitment to Privacy and Responsible Use of Information

At Trustar Mortgage (TM), we understand your concerns about privacy and security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting all personal information about you that we hold. TM complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in relation to your personal information. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Information Collected

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will generally depend upon the type of products and services you request from us, and may include:

  • information you give us when you request a product or service from us, such as your name, address, contact details, sex, occupation and age;

  • financial information about you, such as your financial position (eg assets and liabilities, income, mortgage);

  • information obtained from credit reporting agencies such as credit checks, but only if you have authorised us to carry out those checks;

  • communications between us and your adviser(s) (eg accountant, solicitor);

  • information provided to us by distributors of our products;

  • if you have or had a product with us, transactional information about the use of that product.

Use of Our Web Site

We will collect some information from you when you use our website: www.trustar.com.au. Most of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity. The only personal information which we collect about you when you use the website is what you tell us about yourself. For example, by completing an online form such as an application form or asking for a disclosure document for one of our products or by sending us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

How We Disclose Your Personal Information

Any personal information that we collect about you will be used by us:

  • to assess your applications for products or services that we or our distributors may provide to you;

  • to provide or continue to provide products or services to you;

  • for administrative purposes, such as billing and processing of your account;

  • facilitating the conduct of business relationships with you (if any);

  • in the event of a credit default by you, to obtain from or report your credit information to a credit reporting agency; and

  • to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or others associated with us.

Who We May Disclose Your Personal Information to

The purposes for which we use your personal information (as mentioned above) may involve us engaging or providing some or all of your personal information to:

  • distributors of our products or services, which includes our accredited preferred lenders;

  • credit reporting agencies; and

  • in the event of a credit default by you, to obtain from or report your credit information to a credit reporting agency; and

  • to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or others associated with us.

Your Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time our privacy statement may change. We may notify you about changes to our privacy statement by posting an updated version on our website: www.trustar.com.au

Contacting Us

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information, or you have any questions, or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy, please contact us using the details below.

Postal Address:

Privacy Officer
Trustar Mortgage Pty Limited

A.B.N  76 096 784 226
Suite 210 Level 2 Manning Building
 
451 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000

 

Telephone:

(02) 9282 9299

 

Email Address:

privacy@trustar.com.au